List of US states by Area





Total Area of the United States (50 states + DC): 3,794,083.06 square miles

Total Area of the 10 largest states: 1,889,022.32 sq. mi. (49.8% of US total area)

Total Area of the 10 smallest states: 95,385.14 sq. mi. (2.5% of US total area)

RankStateTotal Area (sq. mi.)Land area (sq. mi.)Water area (sq. mi.)
01Alaska663,267.26571,951.2691,316.00
02Texas268,580.82261,797.126,783.70
03California163,695.57155,939.527,736.23
04Montana147,042.40145,552.431,489.96
05New Mexico121,589.48121,355.53233.96
06Arizona113,998.30113,634.57363.73
07Nevada110,560.72109,825.99734.71
08Colorado104,093.57103,717.53376.04
09Oregon98,380.6495,996.792,383.85
10Wyoming97,813.5697,100.40713.16
11Michigan96,716.1156,803.8239,912.28
12Minnesota86,938.8779,610.087,328.79
13Utah84,898.8382,143.652,755.18
14Idaho83,570.08
82,747.21822.87
15Kansas82,276.8481,814.88461.96
16Nebraska77,353.7376,872.41481.31
17South Dakota77,116.4975,884.641,231.85
18Washington71,299.6466,544.064,755.58
19North Dakota70,699.7968,975.931,723.86
20Oklahoma69,898.1968,667.061,231.13
21Missouri69,704.3168,885.93818.39
22Florida65,754.5953,926.8211,827.77
23Wisconsin65,497.8254,310.1011,187.72
24Georgia59,424.7757,906.141,518.63
25Illinois57,914.3855,583.582,330.79
26Iowa56,271.5555,869.36402.20
27New York54,556.0047,213.797,342.22
28North Carolina53,818.5148,710.885,107.63
29Arkansas53,178.6252,068.171,110.45
30Alabama52,419.0250,744.001,675.01
31Louisiana51,839.7043,561.858,277.85
32Mississippi48,430.1946,906.961,523.24
33Pennsylvania46,055.2444,816.611,238.63
34Ohio44,824.9040,948.383,876.53
35Virginia42,774.2039,594.073,180.13
36Tennessee42,143.2741,217.12926.15
37Kentucky40,409.0239,728.18680.85
38Indiana36,417.7335,866.90550.83
39Maine35,384.6530,861.554,523.10
40South Carolina32,020.2030,109.471,910.73
41West Virginia24,229.7624,077.73152.03
42Maryland12,406.689,773.822,632.86
43Hawaii10,930.986,422.624,508.36
44Massachusetts10,554.577,840.022,714.55
45Vermont9,614.269,249.56364.70
46New Hampshire9,349.948,968.10381.84
47New Jersey8,721.307,417.341,303.96
48Connecticut5,543.334,844.80698.53
49Delaware2,489.271,953.56535.71
50Rhode Island1,545.051,044.93500.12
-District of Columbia68.3461.406.94
TOTALAll 50 states + DC3,794,083.063,537,438.44256,644.62

 

website security

 

 Geography Almanac logo

 

©2011-2016, by Geography Almanac. Questions? Contact us at: support [at symbol] geographyalmanac.com

 

NOTE: All pictures and images on this site are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 1.0, 2.0, or 3.0 unported license, are under public domain, or are published by Geography Almanac.