List of US states and territories by population





Total Population of United States, 50 states + DC (2013): 316,128,839

  • Total Population of 10 most populous states: 170,947,294 (53.4% of total US population)
  • Total Population of 10 least populous states: 9,156,876 (2.9% of total US population)
Total US Population, 2000 (all US Territories): 285,620,445
Total US Population, 2010 (all US Territories): 312,913,872


Population Data from: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division. Released Dec. 2013.

Rank, 2013, amongst 50 StatesState/TerritoryPopulation: July 1, 2013Population: April 1, 2010% of U.S. Population, 2010% growth, 2000-2010
01California38,332,52137,253,95611.91%10.0%
02Texas26,448,19325,145,5618.04%20.6%
03New York19,651,12719,378,1026.19%2.1%
04Florida19,552,86018,801,3106.01%17.6%
05Illinois12,882,13512,830,6324.10%3.3%
06Pennsylvania12,773,80112,702,3794.06%3.4%
07Ohio11,570,80811,536,5043.69%1.6%
08Georgia9,992,1679,687,6533.10%18.3%
09Michigan9,895,6229,883,6403.16%-0.6%
10North Carolina9,848,0609,535,4833.05%18.5%
11New Jersey8,899,3398,791,8942.81%4.5%
12Virginia8,260,4058,001,0242.56%13.0%
13Washington6,971,4066,724,5402.15%14.1%
14Massachusetts6,692,8246,547,6292.09%3.1%
15Arizona6,626,6246,392,0172.04%24.6%
16Indiana6,570,9026,483,8022.07%6.6%
17Tennessee6,495,9786,346,1052.03%11.5%
18Missouri6,044,1715,988,9271.91%7.0%
19Maryland5,928,8145,773,5521.85%9.0%
20Wisconsin5,742,7135,686,9861.82%6.0%
21Minnesota5,420,3805,303,9251.70%7.8%
22Colorado5,268,3675,029,1961.61%16.9%
23Alabama4,833,7224,779,7361.53%7.5%
24South Carolina4,774,8394,625,3641.48%15.3%
25Louisiana4,625,4704,533,3721.45%1.4%
26Kentucky4,395,2954,339,3671.39%7.4%
27Oregon3,930,0653,831,0741.22%12.0%
28Oklahoma3,850,5683,751,3511.20%8.7%
-Puerto Rico3,615,0863,725,7891.19%-2.2%
29Connecticut3,596,0803,574,0971.14%4.9%
30Iowa3,090,4163,046,3550.97%4.4%
31Mississippi2,991,2072,967,2970.95%4.3%
32Arkansas2,959,3732,915,9180.93%9.1%
33Utah2,900,8722,763,8850.88%23.8%
34Kansas2,893,9572,853,1180.91%6.1%
35Nevada2,790,1362,700,5510.86%35.1%
36New Mexico2,085,2872,059,1790.66%13.2%
37Nebraska1,868,5161,826,3410.58%6.7%
38West Virginia1,854,3041,852,9940.59%2.4%
39Idaho1,612,1361,567,5820.51%21.1%
40Hawaii1,404,0541,360,3010.43%12.3%
41Maine1,328,3021,328,3610.42%4.2%
42New Hampshire1,323,4591,316,4700.42%6.5%
43Rhode Island1,051,5111,052,5670.34%0.4%
44Montana1,015,165989,4150.32%9.7%
45Delaware925,749897,9340.29%14.6%
46South Dakota844,877814,1800.26%7.9%
47Alaska735,132710,2310.23%13.3%
48North Dakota723,393672,5910.21%4.7%
-District of Columbia646,449601,7230.19%5.2%
49Vermont626,630625,7410.20%2.8%
50Wyoming582,658563,6260.18%14.1%
-Guam-159,3580.06%2.9%
-U.S. Virgin Islands-106,4050.04%-2.0%
-American Samoa-55,5190.02%-3.1%
-Northern Mariana Islands-53,8830.02%-22.2%
TOTAL:50 States315,482,390308,143,81598.48%9.7%
TOTAL:50 States + DC316,128,839308,745,53898.67%9.7%
TOTAL:All U.S. Territory-312,913,872100.00%9.6%

 

website security

 

 Geography Almanac logo

 

©2011-2016, by Geography Almanac. Questions? Contact us at: support [at symbol] geographyalmanac.com

 

NOTE: All pictures and images on this site are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 1.0, 2.0, or 3.0 unported license, are under public domain, or are published by Geography Almanac.